Toler v. Gordon CA1/5
[…] We have reviewed the portions of the reporter’s transcript at which this alleged misconduct is said to have occurred, and it does not appear Toler ever objected to the actions of respondents’ counsel. By failing to object, Toler has forfeited this argument on appeal. (E.g., Whitfield v. Roth (1974) 10 Cal.3d 874, 891-892 [argument about alleged misconduct of opposing trial counsel forfeited where no objection made below].) Toler also complains about entirely proper trial tactics, such as the use of his deposition for impeachment purposes. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.620, subd. (a) [“Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness”].) DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1), (2).) 5 _________________________ Jones, P.J. We concur: _________________________ Simons, J. _________________________ Bruiniers, J. 6