Filed 10/30/20 Chavez v. Dhaliwal CA1/2
[…] protected activity. (See Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th
728, 735.)
C. Second Step: Probability of Prevailing
The second step of the anti-SLAPP analysis requires us to decide
whether plaintiffs have demonstrated a probability of prevailing on their
malicious prosecution claim. This determination follows a “summary-
judgment-like procedure.” (Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino (2005) 35
Cal.4th 180, 192.) We “consider the pleadings, and supporting and opposing
affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.”
(§ 425.16, subd. (b)(2).) Looking at those affidavits, “[w]e do not weigh
5 A SLAPPback claim can trigger particular additional requirements
for filing a special motion to strike. (§ 425.18, subds. (c)–(i).) For example, a
special motion to strike “may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party
whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the
SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.” (§ 425.18, subd. (h).) But
we need not address this requirement because plaintiffs concede that the
filing and maintenance of the Santa Clara County Complaint “cannot be
characterized as ‘illegal as a matter of law’[.]”
9
credibility, nor do we evaluate the weight of the evidence.