Filed 10/30/20 Chavez v. Dhaliwal CA1/2
[…] dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.”
(§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) The complaint is a SLAPPback because it asserts a
cause of action for malicious prosecution based on the filing of the Santa
Clara complaint, and the Santa Clara complaint was subsequently dismissed
pursuant to plaintiffs’ special motions to strike under the anti-SLAPP
statute.
A motion to strike a SLAPPback action is subject to special rules for
appellate review that differ from the rules applicable to anti-SLAPP motions
generally. Under section 425.18, subdivision (c), an order granting or
denying a special motion to strike a SLAPPback is not directly appealable. If
a trial court denies the special motion to strike a SLAPPback or grants the
motion “as to some but less than all causes of action alleged in a complaint,”
section 425.18, subdivision (g) provides that the aggrieved party may petition
for a peremptory writ. Where a trial court grants a special motion to strike a
SLAPPback that disposes of all causes of action, the aggrieved party may
seek a judgment of dismissal and then appeal from that judgment.