Filed 10/30/14 Jackson v. Hoxie CA4/3
[…] person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States Constitution or the
California Constitution in connection with a public issue shall be subject to a special
motion to strike, unless the court determines that the plaintiff has established that there is
a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.” A motion under this provision is
commonly known as an “anti-SLAPP” motion. (Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732-733.) We review the ruling on an anti-SLAPP motion de
novo. (G.R. v. Intelligator (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 606, 611.)
3 Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides in part: “No cause of
action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any
attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, . . . shall be included in a complaint
or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading . . . to be filed
after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that
there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. . . .”
9
“Resolution of an anti-SLAPP motion ‘requires the court to engage in a
two-step process. First, the court decides whether the defendant has made a threshold
showing that the challenged cause of action is one arising from protected activity. The