Filed 5/19/14
[…] that under Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pages 1087-1088, and People v. Chagolla
(1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 1045, 1049, a defendant who has a sentence imposed and
suspended has had a final judgment entered and upon revocation of the suspension
of execution of the judgment, the court lacks jurisdiction “to do anything other
than order the execution of the previously imposed state prison sentence.”
(Gipson, supra, at pp. 1529-1530.)
The Court of Appeal in Kelly, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th 297, agreed with
Gipson. It observed that “[t]he principles discussed in Howard are derived from
section 1203.2, subdivision (c).” (Kelly, supra, at p. 302, citing Howard, supra,
16 Cal.4th at pp. 1087-1088.) Subdivision (c) of section 1203.2 provides in part
that “[u]pon any revocation and termination of probation the court may, if the
sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any time within the longest
period for which the person might have been sentenced. However, if the judgment
has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may
revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and
effect.” (Italics added.) Kelly noted that “California Rules of Court, rule 4.435(b),
which implements section 1203.2, subdivision (c), provides that, upon revocation
of probation, „(1) If the imposition of sentence was previously suspended, the
7