Filed 5/19/14
[…] the Legislature‟s use of the term “sentenced” in section 1170, subdivision (d).
Defendant claims that the purpose of the Realignment Act “is to reduce the
number of defendants sent to prison and redirect resources so that nonviolent
felons are to be punished in the county jail and rehabilitated locally.” He argues
that a construction of section 1170(h)(6) that requires him to serve his sentence in
prison is contrary to the Legislature‟s intent. We disagree.
The Legislature‟s stated purposes concerning the Realignment Act are
codified in section 17.5. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) Reaffirming its commitment to
reducing recidivism, the Legislature, in section 17.5, declares its belief that:
“Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to
address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in
11
improved public safety. [¶] . . . California must reinvest its criminal justice
resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based
practices that will achieve improved public safety returns on this state‟s substantial
investment in its criminal justice system. [¶] . . . Realigning low-level felony