Filed 5/19/14 Staniforth v. The Judges Retirement System CA4/1
[…] entered after remand. Specifically, three of these claimants (Justices Aiso, Friedman and
Reppy) appear to be appellate court justices whose Olson I claim alleges they were
entitled to be (but were not) paid amounts based on uncapped COLA's through the end of
21
Procedure section 337.5 precluded pensioners from amending their petition to state a
viable cause of action for this segment of the claims of the 10 claimants.
The final ground for the trial court's denial of the motion was that all of JRS's
obligations to these 10 claimants were extinguished under section 20164, subdivision (a).
Although that subdivision specifies the obligations of the system continues "throughout
the lives of the respective retired members, and thereafter until all obligations to their
respective beneficiaries under optional settlements have been discharged," it contains no
explicit statute of limitations for accrued but unpaid pension payments that might form a
chose in action that the decedent's estate or trust might be entitled to assert. Instead, the
only explicit statute of limitations described in section 20164 is the three-year limitations
period7 provided in subdivision (b) "[f]or the purposes of payments into or out of the
retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions," which provides three-year
limitation on the system's right to collect for erroneous payments out of the system (id. at
subds. (b)(1) & (b)(3)), but that subdivision also specifies that "[i]n cases where this
system owes money to a member or beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not