Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] in subdivision (b)(1)) rather than all periods of limitation.
14
County of San Diego v. San Diego NORML (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 798, 825 ["Where
statutes involving similar issues contain language demonstrating the Legislature knows
how to express its intent, ' "the omission of such provision from a similar statute
concerning a related subject is significant to show that a different legislative intent
existed with reference to the different statutes." ' "].)
Second, and equally importantly, petitioners' construction of section 20164,
subdivision (b), appears inconsistent with other interrelated provisions of the statutory
scheme for correction of errors and omissions. Section 20164, subdivision (b),
specifically refers to "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or
omissions . . . pursuant to Section 20160," and section 20160 specifies:
(a) Subject to subdivisions (c) and (d), the board may, in its
discretion and upon any terms it deems just, correct the errors or
omissions of any active or retired member, or any beneficiary of an