Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] (b) Subject to subdivisions (c) and (d), the board shall correct all
actions taken as a result of errors or omissions of . . . this system.
(c) The duty and power of the board to correct mistakes, as provided
in this section, shall terminate upon the expiration of obligations of
this system to the party seeking correction of the error or omission,
as those obligations are defined by Section 20164." (Italics added.)
15
These provisions, which place extremely limited time constraints on a member to
petition to correct errors by the system, appear antithetical to petitioners' claim that
section 20164, subdivision (b), was intended give the heirs of a retiree an unlimited time
to pursue alleged underpayments by the system. Contrary to petitioners' construction of
section 20164, "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or
omissions . . . pursuant to Section 20160" (§ 20164, subd. (b)) appear to be subject to the
requirements of section 20160, which includes a requirement that the retiree file a claims
notice "within a reasonable time after discovery of the right to make the correction, which
in no case shall exceed six months after discovery of this right," rather than the unlimited
time argued by petitioners.7
7 Indeed, because "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors
or omissions" under section 20164, subdivision (b), appear to be subject to section 20160,
and section 20160, subdivision (c), in turn specifically states the "power of the board to
correct mistakes, as provided in this section, shall terminate upon the expiration of
obligations of this system to the party seeking correction of the error or omission, as
those obligations are defined by Section 20164," it appears the death of the member may
provide an outer time limit on the ability of anyone to seek "payments . . . out of the
retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions . . . ." (§ 20164, subd. (b).) That is,
because the statutory language states the obligations of the system to retired members
only "continue throughout the lives of the respective retired members" (§ 20164, subd.