Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] considering it in the context of the statutory framework as a whole." (Los Angeles
County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011)
52 Cal.4th 1100, 1107.) We must "attempt[] to harmonize different parts of a statutory
scheme, and to construe statutory language with a view toward achieving a result that
corresponds to legislative intent and avoids an absurd or unworkable result." (Holmes v.
Jones (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 882, 891.)
13
These principles convince us that the phrase relied on by petitioners—section
20164, subdivision (b)(2)'s statement that "[i]n cases where this system owes money to a
member or beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not apply"—was intended only to
mean the "the period of limitations" discussed in subdivisions (b) through (d) (i.e., the
three-year or 10-year period for the system's ability to collect from a member for an
erroneous payment) applies only to claims by the system against a member, and the