Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] principal amounts, along with interest, on behalf of the various heirs of or successors to
the now-deceased jurists.
JRS demurred to this amended petition, arguing that all the stated claims, which
sought recovery for payments to the retired jurists that allegedly should have been paid
over two decades before the present action was filed, were barred by the statute of
limitations under any possibly applicable statute. JRS argued the action would be time-
5
barred by the three-year statute of limitations provided by Code of Civil Procedure
section 338, subdivision (a), providing a three-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action
upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," or by the four-year
"catch-all" statute of limitations provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 343. (See
Bogart v. George K. Porter Co. (1924) 193 Cal. 197, 201 (Bogart).) JRS also argued that
a judgment entered in 1986 in Olson v. Cory (Super. Ct. Los Angeles County, 1986,
No.