Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] applicable to a wide variety of actions, and then to rebut the possible inference that
actions not therein specifically described are to be regarded as exempt from limitations, it
has specified a four-year limitation upon '[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided
for' ([§ 343]); and where [the Legislature] has intended that an action shall be exempt
from limitations it has said so in clear and unmistakable language." (Italics added.)
Such "unmistakable language" is found, for example, in Code of Civil Procedure section
348, which entirely exempts from any limitations period a claim brought to recover
11
money or other property deposited with a bank, where the Legislature declared, "To
actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, banker, trust
company, building and loan association, or savings and loan society or evidenced by a
certificate issued by an industrial loan company or credit union there is no limitation."
(Ibid., italics added.)
We turn to petitioners' claim that section 20164 expressly exempts their claims
from any period of limitations. That section provides:
"(a) The obligations of this system to its members continue
throughout their respective memberships, and the obligations of this