Filed 3/14/16 Staniforth v. The Judges’ Retirement System CA4/1
[…] Such "unmistakable language" is found, for example, in Code of Civil Procedure section
348, which entirely exempts from any limitations period a claim brought to recover
11
money or other property deposited with a bank, where the Legislature declared, "To
actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, banker, trust
company, building and loan association, or savings and loan society or evidenced by a
certificate issued by an industrial loan company or credit union there is no limitation."
(Ibid., italics added.)
We turn to petitioners' claim that section 20164 expressly exempts their claims
from any period of limitations. That section provides:
"(a) The obligations of this system to its members continue
throughout their respective memberships, and the obligations of this
system to and in respect to retired members continue throughout the
lives of the respective retired members, and thereafter until all
obligations to their respective beneficiaries under optional
settlements have been discharged. . . .
(b) For the purposes of payments into or out of the retirement fund
for adjustment of errors or omissions, whether pursuant to Section
20160, 20163, or 20532, or otherwise, the period of limitation of
actions shall be three years, and shall be applied as follows:
(1) In cases where this system makes an erroneous payment to a
member or beneficiary, this system's right to collect shall expire
three years from the date of payment.
(2) In cases where this system owes money to a member or
beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not apply.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in cases where payment is
erroneous because of the death of the retired member or beneficiary
or because of the remarriage of the beneficiary, the period of
limitation shall be 10 years and shall commence with the discovery
of the erroneous payment.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), where any payment has been
made as a result of fraudulent reports for compensation made, or
caused to be made, by a member for his or her own benefit, the
period of limitation shall be 10 years and that period shall commence
12
either from the date of payment or upon discovery of the fraudulent
reporting, whichever date is later.
(e) The board shall determine the applicability of the period of
limitations in any case, and its determination with respect to the
running of any period of limitation shall be conclusive and binding
for purposes of correcting the error or omission."
Our role is to construe the statutory language to determine whether subdivision
(b)(2) of section 20164 was intended to exempt from any limitations periods an action
seeking to collect "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or
omissions," as contended by petitioners. When construing statutory language, "our
fundamental task . . . is to determine the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the law's
purpose." (People v. Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142.) We begin this task by