In re: Ashley C.
[…] In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674, 695 N.E.2d 587, 591 (1998). The question of whether the court complied with statutory requirements is a question of law we review de novo. In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 45, 1 N.E.3d 86. ¶ 23 Before sentencing a minor to DOJJ, section 5-750 of the Juvenile Act requires, inter alia, the court to find commitment to DOJJ is the “least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement.” 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2012). ¶ 24 In making a decision to commit a minor, the statute further requires the trial court to: “[M]ake a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors: (A) Age of the minor. (B) Criminal background of the minor. (C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS. (D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school. (E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services. (F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful. -5- (G) Services within the [DOJJ] that will meet the individualized needs of the minor.” 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b)(A) to (G) (West 2012). ¶ 25 Respondent contends the trial court was presented with no evidence she ever completed substance-abuse treatment as required by the sentencing statute (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b)(F) (West 2012)).