In re Marriage of Mancine, 2014 IL App (1st) 111138-B
[…] (a) biological children from the current or a previous relationship, (b) children adopted by one
of the partners or (c) children conceived through artificial insemination, blended families,
grandparents assuming the roles of parents and dozens of other variations. The one constant
concern in the ever-changing landscape of adult human relationships has been and always
should be the best interests of the child.
¶ 83 Legislation cited by the majority touching upon the parent-child relationship reinforces the
primacy of the best interests of the child. See 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2010) (the Dissolution of
Marriage Act shall be “liberally construed *** to promote its underlying purposes to” “(2) ***
safeguard family relationships”; “(4) mitigate the potential harm to *** children caused by the
process of legal dissolution of marriage”; “(7) secure the maximum involvement and
cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of
the children”); 750 ILCS 45/1.1 et seq. (West 2010) (“Illinois recognizes the right of every