In re Marriage of Mancine, 2014 IL App (1st) 111138-B
[…] There are three ways in which a nonparent may seek custody of a child: (1) section 601 of the
- 10 -
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/601 (West 2008)); (2) the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)); or (3) the Adoption Act
(750 ILCS 50/1 et seq. (West 2008)). Nicholas does not seek custody under the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987 or the Adoption Act. Instead, he seeks custody under the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act. However, this route is not available to Nicholas. Section
601(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2)
(West 2004)) provides that a custody proceeding may be commenced by a nonparent “ ‘by
filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or
found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.’ ” (Emphasis added.)
In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 434 (2006) (quoting 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2004)). Our
supreme court interpreted this section as a standing requirement for nonparents. In re R.L.S.,
218 Ill. 2d at 434-35 (citing In re Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 52 (1986)).