In re Marriage of Mancine, 2012 IL App (1st) 111138
[…] a child and his natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes
rights, privileges, duties and obligations.’ ” (Emphasis added.) J.S.A., 224 Ill. 2d at 198
(quoting 750 ILCS 45/2 (West 1998)). Thus, only Miki has a parent and child relationship
with William, as she is William’s adoptive parent. Nicholas is not a parent, as he is neither
a natural nor an adoptive parent.
¶ 17 The statutory scheme already provides a route for nonparents to seek custody. However,
that route is not available to Nicholas. Section 601(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2010)) provides that a custody
proceeding may be commenced by a nonparent “ ‘by filing a petition for custody of the child
in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the
physical custody of one of his parents.’ ” (Emphasis added.) In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 434
(2006) (quoting 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2004)). Our supreme court has interpreted this
section as a standing requirement for nonparents. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d at 434-35 (citing
In re Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 52 (1986)).