William L. Ballard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Cornett has even experienced changes to his gait that have made walking difficult. As a result of his injuries, Cornett undergoes medical treatment with two doctors approximately every two weeks. Cornett -2- can no longer drive, and he is also no longer employed at the Culpeper Juvenile Correctional Facility. Following the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, appellant made a motion to strike the charge of aggravated malicious wounding. Appellant argued that the Commonwealth had not proven that Cornett’s injuries would “continue into the future,” as required by Code § 18.2-51.2, which defines as aggravated malicious wounding any malicious wounding where the victim is “severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment.” The trial court denied appellant’s motion to strike, noting that “a significant period for healing” had elapsed since the incident, yet Cornett still had a visible scar and experienced significant ongoing impairments.2 Thus, the trial court concluded that the Commonwealth presented “substantial