UNPUBLISHED
[…] injure or harm someone if given the opportunity to do so. He
could not be expected to be compliant with a medication regimen.
Dr. Stribling-Riley concluded that Soobrian’s release
would create a substantial risk of bodily harm to others or
serious damage to the property of others. Based on this
testimony and other evidence of record, including forensic
reports generated by staff at FMC-Butner and by Dr. Groddy, an
independent evaluator, the district court found by clear and
convincing evidence that Soobrian satisfied the criteria for
commitment under § 4246(d).
After reviewing the record, we hold that the district
court did not clearly err in its determination that Soobrian
2
suffers “from a mental disease or defect as a result of which
his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another.” See
18 U.S.C. § 4246(d); United States v. Cox, 931 F.2d 1431, 1433
(4th Cir. 1992) (stating standard of review). We accordingly
affirm. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and
legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials