UNPUBLISHED
[…] Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion.
Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Joseph Bart
Gilbert, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Diana H. Pereira,
Research and Writing Attorney, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
Appellant. Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Jennifer
P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United States
Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
John Stephenson appeals the district court’s order
committing him to the custody of the Attorney General in
accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2006). Finding no
reversible error, we affirm.
A person may be committed under § 4246 if the district
“court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result
of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily
injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). The Government must establish
dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence.
Id. The district court’s finding that the Government has
established dangerousness by clear and convincing evidence will
not be overturned on appeal unless it is clearly erroneous.