Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general; with whom on
[…] 5
No. 2018AP2104.awb
Stephenson to be more likely than not to engage in future
acts of sexual violence?
Or, in the alternative, does the mental illness ("alcohol
abuse disorder") cause Stephenson to be more likely than
not to engage in future acts of sexual violence?
¶55 Although we engage in pages of analysis and legal
exegesis, the issue presented is really quite simply addressed.
Yes, expert testimony is required. Why? Because the answers
call for technical knowledge and expertise beyond that of the
average lay person. Such a conclusion is supported by the plain
language of Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1). This subsection states:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
¶56 Wisconsin courts have long held that expert testimony
is required "concerning matters involving special knowledge or
skill or experience upon subjects which are not within the realm
of the ordinary experience of mankind, and which require special
learning, study and experience." Cramer v.