Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general; with whom on
[…] In order to continue Stephenson's
commitment on the basis that he remained a "sexually violent
person," the State was required to prove three elements by clear
and convincing evidence: (1) that he has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense [hereinafter the "first element"],5 (2)
that he has a mental disorder that predisposes him to acts of
sexual violence [hereinafter the "second element"],6 and (3) that
he is dangerous to others because the mental disorder makes it
more likely than not that he will engage in one or more future
5"Sexually violent offense" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 980.01(6).
6In full, "mental disorder" is defined as a "congenital or
acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual
violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2).
4
No. 2018AP2104
acts of sexual violence [hereinafter the "third element"]. Wis.
Stat. § 980.01(7).
¶8 At the discharge trial, there was no dispute over the
first element: Stephenson had been convicted of a host of
sexually violent offenses.