Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general; with whom on
[…] Dr. Kolbeck testified that the VRS-SO provides the best
2
framework for assessing dynamic risk among the available tools.
Furthermore, he explained that it provides a meaningful
quantification of risk reduction as a result of treatment
progress.
4
No. 2018AP2104.awb
five years and 17 percent risk over ten years. Id. Despite
both experts testifying that Stephenson did not meet the third
element necessary for recommitment, the circuit court denied the
discharge petition. Id., ¶16.
II
¶52 With the relevant testimony in hand, I begin with an
examination of the of language of Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). It
provides: "'Sexually violent person' means a person who has
been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . , and who is
dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that
makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts
of sexual violence."
¶53 Importantly, the language of the statute requires that
there must be a causal nexus between the diagnosed mental
disorder and the likelihood of sexual re-offense. That is, in
order to be a "sexually violent person" within the meaning of
Wis.