Donald V. Latorraca, assistant attorney general; with whom on
[…] Stephenson was "more likely than not to reoffend," the circuit
court wrongfully denied his petition for discharge. We are not
persuaded.
10
No. 2018AP2104
¶20 In essence, Stephenson asks this court to breathe
requirements into a Wisconsin statute that are textually absent.
Nowhere does Wis. Stat. ch. 980 require expert testimony for
determinations of a committee's dangerousness, nor should this
court invade the province of the legislature to create a rule
out of whole cloth. Indeed, the legislature is capable of
enacting such language if it chooses. In Wis. Stat.
§ 980.07(1), for example, the legislature requires that expert
examiners conduct "reexamination[s] of the person's mental
condition . . . [every] 12 months to determine whether the
person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider
whether the person should be . . . discharged." Similarly, the
legislature expressly invites courts to hear expert testimony
when a committee denies the facts in a petition alleging that he
is sexually violent. Wis. Stat. § 980.031.7 Not so for
§ 980.09. While this court could mandate expert witness