NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The contours of our jurisdiction over this case depend on the correctness of the
BIA’s conclusion that Balkaran’s federal offense qualifies as an aggravated felony.
Balkaran does not challenge this aspect of the BIA’s opinion, see Br. at 8 (“petitioner’s
conviction satisfied the relevant definition of aggravated felony”), but because we have
an independent obligation to examine our jurisdiction, see Shehu v. Att’y Gen., 482 F.3d
652, 655 (3d Cir. 2007), we must address this issue notwithstanding Balkaran’s
concession.
The BIA ruled that Balkaran’s offense was an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(M)(i), which includes within that category “an offense that involves fraud
or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000.” We agree with the
BIA’s determination. The statute under which Balkaran was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 371,
is a divisible statute, so we may use the modified categorical approach. See generally
United States v. Marrero, 743 F.3d 389, 396 (3d Cir. 2014). That approach permits us to