Brecheen v. Lofaro
[…] Aplt. App. at 1559. Precisely how and when Zadie ceased existing is unclear from the record. 2 Paragraph 2.3 is consistent with Wyoming law, which requires lease renewals to be “in writing” and “signed by the parties thereto.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-129 (2013). 16 sufferance. Wyoming law provides that only “a tenancy by sufferance” may exist in Wyoming “by implication or operation of law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-128 (2013). Consequently, “[u]pon the expiration of a term created by lease, . . . there shall be no implied renewal of the same, for any period of time whatever, either by the tenant holding over or by the landlord accepting compensation or rent for or during any period of such holding over.” Id. Instead, “[s]uch holding over by the tenant and acceptance of rent by the landlord shall constitute only a tenancy by sufferance, with the rights, duties, obligations and incidents of such tenancy.”3 Id.