United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2000.
Finally, because the Lease Agreement expired by its own terms, the relationship
between SJMC and Zadie became, by operation of Wyoming Law, a tenancy by
1
The district court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of Lofaro and
Roberts makes reference to Zadie “no longer exist[ing] as a legal entity.” Aplt. App. at
1559. Precisely how and when Zadie ceased existing is unclear from the record.
2
Paragraph 2.3 is consistent with Wyoming law, which requires lease renewals to
be “in writing” and “signed by the parties thereto.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-129 (2013).
16
sufferance. Wyoming law provides that only “a tenancy by sufferance” may exist in
Wyoming “by implication or operation of law.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-128 (2013).
Consequently, “[u]pon the expiration of a term created by lease, . . . there shall be no
implied renewal of the same, for any period of time whatever, either by the tenant holding
over or by the landlord accepting compensation or rent for or during any period of such
holding over.” Id. Instead, “[s]uch holding over by the tenant and acceptance of rent by
the landlord shall constitute only a tenancy by sufferance, with the rights, duties,
obligations and incidents of such tenancy.”3 Id. And, under Wyoming law, “a tenancy by