Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell,
[…] affirm the order of the trial court.
I.
Consideration of Bremer's contention that Code § 8.01-
380(C) precluded a nonsuit because of his pending statutory
plea requires a review of the legislative history of the
nonsuit statute and of the provision upon which Bremer's
statutory plea is based, Code § 8.01-422. In the 1977
2
recodification of Title 8, the Code sections dealing with
nonsuits were consolidated in Code § 8.01-380 of new Title
8.01. Report of the Virginia Code Commission to the Governor
and the General Assembly of Virginia, House Document No. 14, at
243 (1977). Code § 8.01-380 provides in pertinent part:
A. A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as
to any cause of action or claim . . . unless he does so
. . . before the action has been submitted to the court
for decision. . . .
B. Only one nonsuit may be taken . . . as a matter
of right . . . .
C. A party shall not be allowed to nonsuit a cause
of action, without the consent of the adverse party who
has filed a counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim
. . . unless the counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party
claim can remain pending for independent adjudication by
the court.
Subsection C is based on former Code § 8-244 which prohibited a
nonsuit if a defendant had filed a counterclaim and did not
consent to the nonsuit. Acts 1954, ch. 611 at 785. Prior to
1954, Code § 8-244 did not refer to a counterclaim, but