Present: All the Justices
[…] claim is based, the statute of limitations with
respect to such counterclaim shall be tolled by the
commencement of the plaintiff's action.
Former Code § 8-244 was recodified in 1977 as Code § 8.01-
233, which retained the substance of former Code § 8-244 and
contained a new provision including cross-claims in its
statutory tolling provision. 2 Therefore, Code § 8.01-233 has no
bearing on the statute of limitations issue before us, because a
recoupment plea asserted under Code § 8.01-422 is not a
counterclaim or a cross-claim within the meaning of Code § 8.01-
233.
Based on this statutory history, we examine our holding in
Neely in light of the General Assembly's later actions. When a
2
Code § 8.01-233 provides:
A. A defendant who pleads a counterclaim or cross-claim
shall be deemed to have brought an action at the time he files
such pleading.
B. If the subject matter of the counterclaim or cross-
claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence upon
which the plaintiff's claim is based, the statute of limitations
with respect to such pleading shall be tolled by the
commencement of the plaintiff's action.
7
statute or a group of statutes has been revised, and the General
Assembly has omitted provisions formerly enacted, the parts
omitted may not be revived by construction, but must be
considered as annulled. Richmond-Ashland Ry. Co. v.
Commonwealth, 162 Va. 296, 305, 173 S.E. 892, 896 (1934);