Present: All the Justices
[…] 742; Harrison & Bates, Inc. v. Featherstone Assoc., 253 Va. 364,
368, 484 S.E.2d 883, 885 (1997). We must determine the General
Assembly's intent from the words appearing in the statute,
unless a literal construction of the statute would yield an
4
absurd result. Earley, 257 Va. at 369, 514 S.E.2d at 155;
Ragan, 255 Va. at 325-26, 497 S.E.2d at 742; Abbott v. Willey,
253 Va. 88, 91, 479 S.E.2d 528, 530 (1997).
In a contract action, the pleading of statutory equitable
defenses, including the defense of statutory recoupment, is
governed by Code § 8.01-422, which provides:
In any action on a contract, the defendant may file a
pleading, alleging any matter which would entitle him to
relief in equity, in whole or in part, against the
obligation of the contract; or, if the contract be by deed,
alleging any such matter arising under the contract,
existing before its execution, or any such mistake therein,
or in the execution thereof, or any such other matter as
would entitle him to such relief in equity; and in either
case alleging the amount to which he is entitled by reason
of the matters contained in the pleading. If the amount
claimed by the defendant exceed the amount of the
plaintiff's claim the court may, in a proper case, give
judgment in favor of the defendant for such excess.
The language of this statute is clear and unambiguous. We
review its plain language in conjunction with our holding in
Neely to determine whether that holding is applicable to a
recoupment plea under Code § 8.01-422.
In Neely, we considered whether a plea of statutory