Present: All the Justices
[…] Thus,
based on the statutory changes enacted after Neely, we conclude
that our holding there is inapplicable to a plea of statutory
recoupment under Code § 8.01-422. Accordingly, we hold that a
plea of recoupment under Code § 8.01-422 is not subject to a
statute of limitations defense, and that the trial court erred
in holding that Cummings's recoupment plea under Code § 8.01-422
was time-barred. 3
For these reasons, we will reverse the trial court's
judgment, and remand the case for further proceedings based on
the parties' pleadings. 4
3
We recognize that Code § 8.01-422 allows a defendant
asserting a recoupment plea to claim an amount in excess of the
plaintiff's claim, and that the statute provides that the court
"may, in a proper case, give judgment in favor of the defendant
for such excess." However, in view of the statutory changes
discussed above, we are not at liberty to use this language to
revive by construction the provision of former Code § 6149,
treating statutory recoupment pleas as "actions," that the
General Assembly chose to delete.
4