COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] authorities relating to each question presented.” “Statements unsupported by ‘argument,
authority, or citations to the record’ do not merit appellate consideration.” Boyd v. County of
Henrico, 42 Va. App. 495, 506 n.6, 592 S.E.2d 768, 773 n.6 (2004) (en banc) (citations omitted).
-3-
circumstances” that, if proven, “constitutes an absolute defense to the claim.” Id.3 The trial
court, therefore, correctly denied McCallum’s request for an entry of default and properly
refused to treat the factual allegations in the amended petition as admitted.
B. THE SIX-MONTH BAR OF CODE § 63.2-1216
F.E. held that “nothing in Code § 63.1-237 [now Code § 63.2-1216] implies that the
statute of limitation is to begin running on the date on which the fraud was or should have been
discovered.” F.E., 35 Va. App. at 669, 547 S.E.2d at 541. “Rather, the statute expressly refers to
the ‘expiration of six months from the date of entry of any final order of adoption from which no
appeal has been taken.’” Id. (quoting Code § 63.1-237). “The General Assembly was free to
create a discovery rule when it drafted the statute, but it did not do so.” Id. Applying the statute
this way, F.E. reasoned, “would actually serve to rewrite the statute to impose an additional