Present: All the Justices
[…] nonsuits or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits.” When
the plaintiff properly suffers a nonsuit, Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
provides that “the statute of limitations with respect to such
action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six
months from the date of the order entered by the court, or
within the original period of limitation . . . , whichever
period is longer.”
In addition to these statutory provisions, the procedural
facts of this case implicate consideration of the applicability
of Code § 8.01-275.1, which provides that “[s]ervice of process
. . . within twelve months of commencement of the action or suit
against a defendant shall be timely as to that defendant.” This
statute further provides that service of process on a defendant
more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced
“shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff
exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the
defendant.”
3