Present: All the Justices
[…] The several statutes and rules of this Court implicated in
this case impose, in combination, critical limitations upon the
plaintiff’s right to maintain a civil action such as the present
one. Accordingly, we begin our analysis with a brief
recitation, in pertinent part, of those statutes and rules in
order to bring the procedural facts into appropriate focus.
Code § 8.01-243(A) provides a two-year limitations period
“after the cause of action accrues” in actions for medical
malpractice. Once timely filed, the plaintiff may nonsuit the
action pursuant to Code § 8.01-380 under specific circumstances
and limitations. Code § 8.01-380(A) provides that “[a] party
shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit . . . unless he does so
before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or
before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has
been submitted to the court for decision.” Code § 8.01-380(B)
2
further provides that “[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken . . . as
a matter of right, although the court may allow additional
nonsuits or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits.” When
the plaintiff properly suffers a nonsuit, Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
provides that “the statute of limitations with respect to such
action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six