Present: All the Justices
[…] when a Navy ship was approximately one year away from a
scheduled overhaul." United States v. Walker, 796 F.2d 43, 45-
46 (4th Cir. 1986). Read in context, it is clear that the
Fourth Circuit was using "away from" to refer to a future, not
a past, event. It is no different from one saying, "the
country is roughly three months away from its annual July 4th
celebration of independence." As in Walker, there is no
question that "away from" is being used in this example to look
forward, rather than backward, in time.
The majority's construction of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3),
moreover, fails to account for the language of the nonsuit
statute itself. Code § 8.01-380(A) provides in relevant part:
"After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action
or against the same party shall be had in any court other than
that in which the nonsuit was taken." (Emphasis added.) This
language clearly contemplates that the "new proceeding" or
second action is filed after, not before, the order nonsuiting
the first action is entered.
Finally, the majority criticizes the United States
District Court for the Western District of Virginia for