Present: All the Justices
[…] citation omitted). I respectfully dissent.
I.
12
A.
Lisa Laws and Carmen Tinker (collectively, Plaintiffs)
contend, and the majority agrees, that the circuit court erred
in holding that their second actions were time-barred because
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) does not say that a second action must be
filed "within the six months following or after the date of the
[nonsuit] order." That statute, they maintain, "simply does
not say that filing of the second [action] must follow the
nonsuit order."
The Plaintiffs and the majority ignore the plain language
enacted by the General Assembly in Code § 8.01-229(E)(3). That
statute, in relevant part, provides:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations
with respect to such action shall be tolled by the
commencement of the nonsuited action, and the
plaintiff may recommence his action within six months
from the date of the order entered by the court, or
within the original period of limitation . . .
whichever period is longer.
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (emphasis added). By using "recommence"
and "from," I believe that the General Assembly made its
intention clear that a plaintiff must file his second action
after the order nonsuiting his first action is entered by the