Present: All the Justices
[…] of limitations. Code §§ 8.01-230 and -243(A); Code § 1-210(A).
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) deals generally with the subject of
tolling statutes of limitations and provides, in relevant part,
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
limitations with respect to such action shall be
tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court, or within the
original period of limitation, . . . whichever
period is longer.
(Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Code § 8.01-380(A), a plaintiff is permitted
one nonsuit as a matter of right if "he does so before a
motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the
jury retires from the bar or before the action has been
submitted to the court for a decision." Laws and Tinker each
filed their second complaints against McIlroy and the other
defendants named in their initial complaints on January 19,
2010; however, the nonsuit orders in their original cases were
not entered by the circuit court until February 4, 2010, after