Present: All the Justices
[…] On appeal, Laws and Tinker argue in their briefs that the
"tolling statute does not say within the six months following
6
or after the date of the order; it simply says within six
months of the order." (Emphasis in original.) As a result,
Laws and Tinker also argue that the circuit court erred in
granting McIlroy's motions to dismiss, GEICO's plea in bar, and
State Farm's motion to dismiss because they refiled their
respective complaints on January 19, 2010, which was within six
months of the date the circuit court entered the nonsuit
orders, February 4, 2010. We agree.
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) states that a "plaintiff may
recommence [an] action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court." Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) (emphasis
added). "Recommence" means "to undergo a new beginning" or to
"start up again." Webster's Third New International Dictionary
1897 (1993). "From" is "used as a function word to indicate a
starting point." Id. at 913. We have always characterized an