People v. Ho CA2/3
[…] (Italics added.) We reject appellant’s claim. First, like the court’s instruction in this case, Health and Safety Code section 11366.5, subdivision (a), contains the phrase, “for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution.” Since “. . . ‘for sale or distribution’ [in subdivision (a)] modifies the phrase ‘controlled substance,’ it applies equally to all three prohibited activities, including manufacturing.” (People v. Costa (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1201, 1206.) The court’s instruction was therefore correct.