Keith Wayne Henson v. State
[…] Innis, 446 U.S. 291, 301 (1980). Words or actions on the part of the police that are normally attendant to arrest and custody do not constitute interrogation. Id. 14 light of the court’s determination that appellant was properly Mirandized, was admissible without regard to the procedural requirements in article 38.22, § 3. Appellant also contends that his “confession” was invalid because it was induced by a promise “of such an influential nature that it could cause a defendant to speak untruthfully.” Henderson v. State, 962 S.W.2d 544, 564 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (citing Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.21, which states that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under rules hereafter prescribed”). Appellant cites Nichols’s “promise” to “go easy” on him and Hardin’s “promise” not to prosecute him federally if he provided information about other methamphetamine manufacturers.