NO. 07-00-0085-CR
[…] The State asserts that the statements are res gestae of the arrest and offense, and
are admissible under article 38.22 § 5. The State refers us to Etheridge v. State, 903
S.W.2d 1 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994).
5
See Robertson v. State, 871 S.W.2d 701, 714 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993) for the
requirement as to Miranda warnings when statements are offered as res gestae.
13
We have previously determined that the search warrant was valid. Thus,
appellant’s allegation that the trial court erred in refusing to exclude the statements as the
product of an illegal search is without merit.
Article 38.22 § 5 provides:
Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the
accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, . . . .
In Smith, officers were in the process of searching a residence pursuant to a search
warrant when Smith entered the house. Smith was arrested and given Miranda warnings.
Approximately 10-15 minutes later, one of the officers showed Smith a bag found under