United States Court of Appeals
[…] exceptions to its coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B)-(C); see
also 18 U.S.C. § 2250(b) (providing as affirmative defense in
§ 2250 prosecution that defendant was prevented from registration
by "uncontrollable circumstances"). But none of the exceptions is
for a later vacated conviction, even when the vacation is on
constitutional grounds. This analysis also involves the two
considerations utilized by the Lewis Court: when Congress has
provided limited exceptions within the same statute, courts will
not read in additional exceptions. See Lewis, 445 U.S. at 61-62.
5
Roberson does cite 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B), which states
that "[a] foreign conviction is not a sex offense for the purposes
of this subchapter if it was not obtained with sufficient
safeguards for fundamental fairness and due process for the accused
under guidelines or regulations established" by the Attorney
General. From this, Roberson argues Congress intends SORNA
registration to be required only on the basis of an individual
conviction that is consistent with due process. He fatally makes
no distinction between judicial systems and individual case
outcomes.