SHC Half Moon Bay, LLC v. County of San Mateo
[…] [Citations.]” (Elk Hills, supra, 57 Cal.4th at pp. 606-607.) “Fair market value means ‘the amount of cash or its equivalent that property would bring if exposed for sale in the open market under conditions in which neither buyer nor seller could take advantage of the exigencies of the other, and both the buyer and the seller have knowledge of all of the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.” (Ibid., quoting § 110, subd. (a).) Intangible property, however, is “exempt from taxation” pursuant to section 212, subdivision (c), which “broadly exempts intangible assets and rights from taxation.” (Elk Hills, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 607.) Section 212 “provides, ‘Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property.” (Ibid.) But section 212 also provides that “[t]axable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to 12 put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.’ [Citation.]” (Elk Hills, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 607.) Section 110 “provides rules of construction that harmonize section 212(c)’s tax exemption with the command that assessors tax all property at its fair market value.”