SHR St. Francis, LLC v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] (See Roehm v. County of Orange (1948) 32 Cal.2d 280, 284–285 (Roehm).) 3 All further statutory references are to the Revenue & Taxation Code. 7 within the unit.” Despite this directive to remove the value of nontaxable, intangible assets or rights, “[t]axable property may [nonetheless] be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.” (§ 110, subd. (e).) Section 212, subdivision (c) provides similar guidance: “Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.” The California Supreme Court reconciled these provisions of sections 110 and 212 in Elk Hills. According to our high court, “there is no reason why an intangible asset cannot enhance both taxable property and the going concern value of the business on which the property resides.”