SHR St. Francis, LLC v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] Finally, in SHC Half Moon Bay, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at page 485, this Division cited with approval the portion of the Assessors’ Handbook that rejected the deduction of management fees as a method for excluding “ ‘the value attributable to the business enterprise that operates the hotel.’ ” This strongly suggests that we too would have rejected in SHC Half Moon Bay the method used here to remove the value of the management agreement from the assessed value. Third, section 1610.8 does not compel a contrary conclusion. That section merely requires that “[t]he applicant for a reduction in an assessment . . . establish the full value of the property by independent evidence.” (§ 1610.8.) It does not relieve the City of its duty, in assessing the hotel, “to value intangible assets and actively remove that value from [the hotel’s] taxable base value, so that the intangibles are not directly taxed.”