2014 IL App (4th) 130719 May 22, 2014
[…] Wright
asserts because the question before us involves the interpretation of a statute, i.e., what "payable"
means, the de novo standard of review applies. SURS contends the primary question is a factual
one, i.e., whether the record supports the Executive Committee's application of the offset statute
based on the factual determination Wright received workers' compensation benefits during the
same period she received SURS disability benefits. Because the resolution of this case turns on
the meaning of the term "payable," we review this issue de novo.
¶ 17 B. The Offset Period
¶ 18 Section 15-153.1(c) of the Illinois Pension Code provides, in part, as follows:
-5-
"In determining the monthly benefits payable under this Article, a
deduction shall be made equivalent to any benefits payable to any
employee under any State or Federal Workers' Compensation or
Occupational Diseases Acts for any period for which disability
benefits are payable." (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/15-153.1(c)
(West 2010).
The workers' compensation settlement provided as follows: "All parties agree that payment of
the settlement is deferred until after 180 days from the approval date of this contract." Based on