Wright v. Board of Trustees, State Universities Retirement System,
[…] Wright asserts
because the question before us involves the interpretation of a statute, i.e., what “payable”
means, the de novo standard of review applies. SURS contends the primary question is a
factual one, i.e., whether the record supports the Executive Committee’s application of the
offset statute based on the factual determination Wright received workers’ compensation
benefits during the same period she received SURS disability benefits. Because the resolution
of this case turns on the meaning of the term “payable,” we review this issue de novo.
¶ 17 B. The Offset Period
¶ 18 Section 15-153.1(c) of the Illinois Pension Code provides, in part, as follows:
“In determining the monthly benefits payable under this Article, a deduction shall be
made equivalent to any benefits payable to any employee under any State or Federal
Worker’s Compensation or Occupational Diseases Acts for any period for which
disability benefits are payable.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/15-153.1(c) (West
2010).
The workers’ compensation settlement provided as follows: “All parties agree that payment of
the settlement is deferred until after 180 days from the approval date of this contract.” Based on