Consol PA Coal Company/Bailey Mine Extension & East Coast Risk Mgmt., LLC v. WCAB (Johnson)
[…] Id. at 10. By sending Claimant a 756 Form approximately 18 months later, on January 12, 2017, Employer failed to exercise due diligence in pursuing a pension offset. Id. The WCJ determined that Employer was only entitled to a retroactive offset for pension benefits Claimant received after January 12, 2017, the date Employer mailed the 756 Form. Id. at 11. The WCJ directed Employer to reimburse Claimant any wage loss benefits recouped from the period of September 30, 2015 through January 5 Section 440(a) of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. § 996(a), provides that: [i]n any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, ... the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 5 12, 2017. Id. However, the WCJ denied Claimant’s penalty petition, finding that Claimant failed to establish Employer violated the Act in taking a retroactive offset, since Employer had a reasonable basis to contest Claimant’s review petition.