Consolidation Coal Company and East Coast Risk Management v. WCAB (Albani)
[…] Lindemuth v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Strishock Coal Co.), 134 A.3d 111, 127-28 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). In some cases we suggest that “where there is a violation of the Act there cannot be a reasonable contest and an award of attorney fees is proper.” Zuback v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Paradise Valley Enter. Lumber Co.), 892 A.2d 41, 47 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). However, we reject that there is a per se rule that an employer can never present a reasonable contest when it is ultimately concluded that it violated the Act. In Bates v. Workers’ Compensation 18 Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) provides: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. Id. 28 Appeal Board (Titan Construction Staffing, LLC), 878 A.2d 160, 164-65 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), we stated: Each case must be decided on its own facts in order to determine whether an employer’s contest of a petition asserting a violation of the Act is reasonable. Otherwise, the language in Section 440(a) of the Act that, “attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer” would be nullified with respect to all penalty petitions. If we adopted the rule [that any time a claimant shows a violation of the Act a contest is unreasonable], an employer . . . would always be deprived of the opportunity to explain its actions and contest the amount of the penalty sought.