Consolidation Coal Company and East Coast Risk Management v. WCAB (Albani)
[…] addresses reimbursement from the Supersedeas Fund and does not apply here because recovery from the Supersedeas Fund can only occur after a case has been finalized, and that reimbursing Claimant with the approximately $54,000 in workers’ compensation benefits withheld provides Claimant with an unlawful double recovery since he received pension payments for the same injury. 12 Since the General Assembly enacted Act 57 in 1996, employers may offset an employee’s workers’ compensation benefits to the extent the employer funded an employee’s pension without prior authorization from the WCJ. Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a).5 Section 204(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part: The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c).[6] 77 P.S. § 71(a) (emphasis added).