Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2014 IL App (1st) 123348
[…] income; if there was a projected shortfall, the Health Trust Board was to “provide a plan of
increases in employee, retiree, dependent, or survivor contribution levels, decreases in
benefit levels, or both,” which would be implemented if approved by the Auditor General. 40
ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(3)(iii) (West 2008).
¶ 46 Beginning January 1, 2009, “the aggregate amount of retiree, dependent and survivor
contributions to the cost of their health care benefits” could not exceed “more than 45% of
the total cost of such benefits.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(5) (West 2008). Additionally, section
22-101B included a requirement that “all employees of the Authority shall contribute to the
Retiree Health Care Trust in an amount not less than 3% of compensation.” 40 ILCS
5/22-101B(b)(6) (West 2008).
¶ 47 Finally, section 22-101B stated: “No earlier than January 1, 2009 and no later than July 1,
2009 as the Retiree Health Care Trust becomes solely responsible for providing health care
benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with subsection
(b) of this Section 22-101B, the [Chicago Transit] Authority shall not have any obligation to
-9-
provide health care to current or future retirees and their dependents or survivors. Employees,
retirees, dependents, and survivors who are required to make contributions to the Retiree
Health Care Trust shall make contributions at the level set by the Board of Trustees pursuant
to the requirements of this Section 22-101B.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(7) (West 2008).
¶ 48 The 2008 Act also added section 12c to the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, which