Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2014 IL App (1st) 123348
[…] ¶ 39 VI. Public Act 95-708
¶ 40 Public Act 95-708, entitled “An Act concerning transportation” (the 2008 Act), became
effective on January 18, 2008. As relevant to the instant case, the Act amended section
22-101 of the Pension Code and added section 22-101B. The amended section 22-101
concerned the Retirement Plan and provided for the Retirement Plan Board to be composed
of 11 members–5 selected by the CTA Transit Board, 5 selected by the transit unions and a
coalition of the CTA’s other unions, and 1 “selected by the Regional Transportation
Authority Board of Directors.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(b) (West 2008). The trustee from the
Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) Board of Directors was further required to “be a
professional fiduciary who has experience in the area of collectively bargained pension
plans.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(b) (West 2008). Beginning in 2009, if the Retirement Plan Board
determined that an increased contribution was required to fund the Retirement Plan, then
participating employees had to pay one third of the increased contribution. 40 ILCS
5/22-101(e)(3) (West 2008).
¶ 41 Section 22-101(h) stated that “[t]he changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th
General Assembly, to the extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority
employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to
between the authorized representatives of these employees and of the [Chicago Transit]
Authority prior to enactment of this amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of
Understanding between these representatives that will be filed with the Secretary of State
Index Department and designated as ‘95-GA-C05.’ ” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(h) (West 2008). The
“Memorandum of Understanding” provided that “[t]he parties acknowledge that the
Legislation, if passed into law, is legislation containing substantially the terms and conditions
set forth in Exhibit A to Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007 Opinion and Award and the parties’
clarifications thereto” and further stated that “[t]he parties further acknowledge their
intention that the Legislation not be construed as a diminution of the rights, privileges and
benefits under the existing CBAs between them or of Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007
Opinion and Award, including but not limited to the parties’ exercise of their right to grant ad
hoc increases to retirees in accordance with the parties’ past practice.”
-8-
¶ 42 Finally, section 22-101(j) stated that “[n]othing in this amendatory Act of the 95th
General Assembly shall impair the rights or privileges of Authority employees under any
other law.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(j) (West 2008).
¶ 43 The new section 22-101B, entitled “Health Care Benefits,” provided that the CTA “shall
take all actions lawfully available to it to separate the funding of health care benefits for