Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] ¶ 39 VI. Public Act 95-708 ¶ 40 Public Act 95-708, entitled “An Act concerning transportation” (the 2008 Act), became effective on January 18, 2008. As relevant to the instant case, the Act amended section 22-101 of the Pension Code and added section 22-101B. The amended section 22-101 concerned the Retirement Plan and provided for the Retirement Plan Board to be composed of 11 members—five selected by the CTA Transit Board, five selected by the transit unions and a coalition of the CTA’s other unions, and one “selected by the Regional Transportation Authority Board of Directors.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(b) (West 2008). The trustee from the Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) Board of Directors was further required to “be a professional fiduciary who has experience in the area of collectively bargained pension plans.” 40 ILCS 5/22- 101(b) (West 2008). Beginning in 2009, if the Retirement Plan Board determined that an increased contribution was required to fund the Retirement Plan, then participating employees had to pay one third of the increased contribution. 40 ILCS 5/22-101(e)(3) (West 2008). ¶ 41 Section 22-101(h) stated that “[t]he changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to between the authorized representatives of these employees and of the [Chicago Transit] Authority prior to enactment of this amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of Understanding between these 12 No. 1-12-3348 representatives that will be filed with the Secretary of State Index Department and designated as ‘95-GA-C05.’ ” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(h) (West 2008).