Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] stated that “[t]he parties further acknowledge their intention that the Legislation not be construed as a diminution of the rights, privileges and benefits under the existing CBAs between them or of Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007 Opinion and Award, including but not limited to the parties’ exercise of their right to grant ad hoc increases to retirees in accordance with the parties’ past practice.” ¶ 42 Finally, section 22-101(j) stated that “[n]othing in this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall impair the rights or privileges of Authority employees under any other law.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(j) (West 2008). ¶ 43 The new section 22-101B, entitled “Health Care Benefits,” provided that the CTA “shall take all actions lawfully available to it to separate the funding of health care benefits for retirees and their dependents and survivors from the funding for its retirement system. The Authority shall endeavor to achieve this separation as soon as possible, and in any event no later than July 1, 2009.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(a) (West 2008). It also established the Health Trust “for the purpose of providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this Section 22-101B” and provided that the Health Trust “shall be solely responsible for providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors by no later than July 1, 2009, but no earlier than January 1, 13 No. 1-12-3348 2009.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b) (West 2008). ¶ 44 The new Health Trust Board was to consist of seven members—three selected by the CTA Transit Board, three selected by the transit unions and a coalition of the CTA’s other unions, and one “selected by the Regional Transportation