Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] Additionally, section 22- 101B included a requirement that “all employees of the Authority shall contribute to the Retiree Health Care Trust in an amount not less than 3% of compensation.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(6) (West 2008). ¶ 47 Finally, section 22-101B stated: “No earlier than January 1, 2009 and no later than July 1, 2009 as the Retiree Health Care Trust becomes solely responsible for providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with subsection (b) of this Section 22-101B, the [Chicago Transit] Authority shall not have any obligation to provide health care to current or future retirees and their dependents or survivors. Employees, retirees, dependents, and survivors who are required to make contributions to the Retiree Health Care Trust shall make contributions at the level set by the Board of Trustees pursuant to the requirements of this Section 22-101B.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(7) (West 2008). ¶ 48 The 2008 Act also added section 12c to the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, which permitted the CTA to issue certain bonds and notes,