Matthews v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] containing substantially the terms and conditions set forth in Exhibit A to Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007 Opinion and Award and the parties’ clarifications thereto” and further stated that “[t]he parties further acknowledge their intention that the Legislation not be construed as a diminution of the rights, privileges and benefits under the existing CBAs between them or of Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007 Opinion and Award, including but not limited to the parties’ exercise of their right to grant ad hoc increases to retirees in accordance with the parties’ past practice.” ¶ 42 Finally, section 22-101(j) stated that “[n]othing in this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall impair the rights or privileges of Authority employees under any other law.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(j) (West 2008). ¶ 43 The new section 22-101B, entitled “Health Care Benefits,” provided that the CTA “shall take all actions lawfully available to it to separate the funding of health care benefits for retirees and their dependents and survivors from the funding for its