JERRY MATTHEWS et al., Appellees and Cross-Appellants, v. CHICAGO
[…] conditions set forth in Exhibit A to Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007[,] Opinion and
Award and the parties’ clarifications thereto.” The memorandum further stated:
“The parties further acknowledge their intention that the Legislation not be
construed as a diminution of the rights, privileges and benefits under the
existing CBAs between them or of Arbitrator Benn’s June 26, 2007[,] Opinion
and Award, including but not limited to the parties’ exercise of their right to
grant ad hoc increases to retirees in accordance with the parties’ past practice.”
¶ 19 The new section 22-101B, titled “Health Care Benefits,” provided:
“The [CTA] *** shall take all actions lawfully available to it to separate the
funding of health care benefits for retirees and their dependents and survivors
from the funding for its retirement system. The [CTA] shall endeavor to
achieve this separation as soon as possible, and in any event no later than July 1,
2009.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(a) (West 2008). 2
It also established the Health Trust “for the purpose of providing health care
benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with
the terms and conditions set forth in this Section 22-101B” and provided that the
Health Trust “shall be solely responsible for providing health care benefits to
eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors by no later than July 1, 2009,
but no earlier than January 1, 2009.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b) (West 2008).
2
This provision was originally enacted as article 15, section 15-5, of Public Act 94-839 (eff.
June 6, 2006), which amended section 22-101 of the Pension Code. As of January 18, 2008, this
provision was deleted from section 22-101 and was included in the new section 22-101B. With that
enactment, the funding-separation deadline was extended from January 1, 2009, to July 1, 2009.
-6-
¶ 20 Section 22-101B further provided that, beginning January 1, 2009, “the
aggregate amount of retiree, dependent and survivor contributions to the cost of
their health care benefits shall not exceed more than 45% of the total cost of such
benefits.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(5) (West 2008). Additionally, section 22-101B
included a requirement that “all employees of the [CTA] shall contribute to the
[Health Trust] in an amount not less than 3% of compensation.” 40 ILCS
5/22-101B(6) (West 2008).
¶ 21 Finally, section 22-101B stated:
“(7) No earlier than January 1, 2009[,] and no later than July 1, 2009[,] as
the [Health Trust] becomes solely responsible for providing health care benefits
to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with
subsection (b) of this Section 22-101B, the [CTA] shall not have any obligation
to provide health care to current or future retirees and their dependents or
survivors.” 40 ILCS 5/22-101B(b)(7) (West 2008).
¶ 22 Public Act 95-708 also added section 12c to the Metropolitan Transit Authority