JERRY MATTHEWS et al., Appellees and Cross-Appellants, v. CHICAGO
[…] that current employees pay a “payroll tax” contribution equal to 3% of
compensation; and (3) that the Health Trust “shall take sole responsibility for
payment, claims and plan administration effective January 1, 2009.” Exhibit A also
included a section titled “Pension” and a final section stating: “All of the above [is]
contingent on appropriate Legislative Funding.”
¶ 17 Public Act 95-708, titled “An Act concerning transportation,” became effective
on January 18, 2008. As relevant to the case at bar, Public Act 95-708 amended
section 22-101 of the Pension Code and added section 22-101B. The amended
section 22-101 concerned the Retirement Plan. Section 22-101(h) provided, in
pertinent part:
-5-
“The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly,
to the extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority employees that
are currently the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to between
the authorized representatives of these employees and of the Authority prior to
enactment of this amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of
Understanding between these representatives that will be filed with the
Secretary of State Index Department and designated as ‘95-GA-C05.’ ” 40
ILCS 5/22-101(h) (West 2008).
¶ 18 The Memorandum of Understanding, which was signed by representatives of
the CTA and the Transit Unions, provided that “[t]he parties acknowledge that the
Legislation, if passed into law, is legislation containing substantially the terms and