Estate of Issa CA4/1
[…] When a marriage is invalid due to some legal infirmity, "an innocent party nevertheless may be entitled to relief under the long recognized protections of the putative marriage doctrine." (In re Marriage of Vryonis (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 712, 717, 11 overruled on other grounds Ceja, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 1126.) "Relief under the putative spouse doctrine is not precluded even if the circumstances do not establish either a void or voidable marriage." (In re Domestic Partnership of Ellis & Arriaga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1000, 1005, overruled on other grounds Ceja, at p. 1126.) Family Code section 2251 is one of several statutes codifying California's judicially developed putative spouse doctrine. (Ceja, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 1120-1121 & fn. 5.) It states in pertinent part, "[i]f a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] . . . [d]eclare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse." (Fam. Code, § 2251, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)