Michigan Indiana Condominium Ass'n v. Michigan Place, LLC
[…] Although section 12.80 is not technically a statute of repose, the same principles apply to the fixed endpoint after which time a suit cannot be filed against the dissolved corporation. In actuality, we believe the survival statute’s endpoint is stronger in that the corporation ceases to exist altogether after the grace period of five years. ¶ 26 Optima additionally argues, however, that section 13-214(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2010)), referred to as the construction statute of repose, controls over sections 5.25 and 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983. Section 13-214(b) provides: “(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to expiration of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than 4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The construction statute of repose “insulat[es] all participants in the construction process from the onerous task of defending against stale claims.” MBA Enterprises, Inc. v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 307 Ill. App. 3d 285, 288 (1999).