GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Arrigo
[…] App. 3d
       741, 744 (1986). “Homestead is a freehold estate in land, the purpose of which is ‘to insure to
       the family the possession and enjoyment of a home.’ ” Willard v. Northwest National Bank of
       Chicago, 137 Ill. App. 3d 255, 264 (1985) (quoting Brod, 390 Ill. at 323). It further secures to
       the homesteader “a shelter beyond the reach of his improvidence or financial misfortune.”
       People v. One Residence Located at 1403 East Parham Street, 251 Ill. App. 3d 198, 201
       (1993). Homestead exemption statutes are liberally construed. Id.
¶ 16        Section 12-901 of the Code is the homestead exemption statute at issue here and provides:
                “Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000
                of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or
                personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by
                him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual
                uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is
                exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her
                debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except
                as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is
                not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any
                creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a
               homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her
               proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.” (Emphases
               added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (West 2012).
¶ 17        GMAC argues first that the plain language of the statute bars defendants’ claim because it
       does not support their interpretation that Lina has her own homestead exemption apart from
       Nicolas.