PNC Bank v. Pattermann
[…] executing present conveyance of those rights, and does not otherwise address or dispose of the

       former spouse’s homestead interest in the property. PNC Bank argues that the certified question

       is purely hypothetical in this case but, in any event, Gina’s homestead rights terminated upon her

       divorce. Our review of this issue is de novo. In re M.M.D., 213 Ill. 2d 105, 113 (2004).

¶ 10          The estate of homestead is one of statutory creation. GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Arrigo,

       2014 IL App (2d) 130938, ¶ 15. Section 12-901 of the Code is the homestead exemption statute

       and provides:

                       “Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of

                  $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a


                                                       4
                    condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise

                    and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that

                    the individual uses as a residence.” 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (West 2012).

¶ 11             “A homestead is a possessory estate, requires actual possession by a householder, and

       some right in the property to which the homestead attaches.” Rice v. United Mercantile Agencies