UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court need not, however, decide this question because
Defendant has not contested Plaintiff's assertion that District
of Columbia law governs. Therefore, the Court may treat the
applicability of District of Columbia law as conceded.
~' A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc., 292
F.R.D. 142, 143 (D.D.C. 2013) ("[T]he Court may treat [a
party's] failure to oppose [an opponent's] arguments as a
decision to concede those arguments.") (quoting Nat'l Sec.
Counselors v. C.I.A., 898 F. Supp. 2d 233, 268 (D.D.C. 2012)
(quotation marks omitted)).
D.C. Code§ 14-307(a) states:
In the Federal courts in the District of Columbia .
. a physician . . may not be permitted, without the
consent of the person afflicted, or of his [or her]
legal representative, to disclose any information,
confidential in its nature, that he [or she] has
acquired in attending a client in a professional
capacity and that was necessary to enable him [or her]
to act in that capacity[.]
D. C . Code § 14- 3 0 7 (a) . This provision "prevents a physician
from testifying about a patient's medical condition in court
-11-
without the patient's consent" and also protects against "the
release of information during the pretrial discovery phase."