Fundamental Partners v. Eggemeyer CA4/1
[…] Fundamental Partners argues: "[T]he Indiana Supreme Court has had no occasion to consider, and has not considered, the subsection (b) exemption to 'covered securities[,]' the effect, if any, of subsection (b) on the holders of publicly traded stock, or the remedies available to shareholders for director misconduct when judicial appraisal remedies are unavailable." 10 The BCL's section 23-1-44-8, subsection (b) states: "This section does not apply to the holders of shares of any class or series if, on the date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of and vote at the meeting of shareholders at which the merger, plan of share exchange, or sale or exchange of property is to be acted on, the shares of that class or series were a covered security under [the Securities Act of 1993, as amended.]" The official comment to subsection (b), states that subsection retains and expands the market exception to dissenters' rights, explaining: "The policy reason for this exception is that the market itself establishes both a fair price for the shares and a