Fundamental Partners v. Eggemeyer CA4/1
[…] III. Indiana Law Bars Postmerger Lawsuits We also affirm the trial court's ruling because the Indiana Business Corporation Law (Ind. Code, Art. 1; the BCL) prohibits postmerger lawsuits. We note that the official comments to the BCL may " 'be consulted by the courts to determine the underlying reasons, purposes, and policies of the BCL' and 'be used as a guide in its construction and application.' " (Fleming v. International Pizza Supply Corp. (Ind. 1997) 676 N.E. 2d 1051, 1054-1055 & fn 5.) Section 23-1-44-8, subsection (a) of the BCL, which deals with the "Right to dissent and obtain payment for shares," states: "A shareholder is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of the shareholder's shares in the event of, any of the following corporate actions: [¶] (1) Consummation of a plan of merger to which the corporation is a party if: [¶] (A) shareholder approval is required for the merger by 9 [statute] or the articles of incorporation; and [¶] (B) the shareholder is entitled to vote on the merger." Section 23-1-44-8, subsection (d) of the BCL denies a dissenting shareholder the right to challenge a corporate action when the shareholder may recourse to the market and sell his shares: "A shareholder: [¶] (1) who is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder's shares under this chapter; or [¶] (2) who would be so entitled to dissent and obtain payment but for the provisions of subsection (b); [¶] may not challenge the corporate action creating (or that, but for the provisions of subsection (b), would have created) the shareholder's entitlement." The official comment to section 23-1-44-8, subsection (d) of the BCL states: "[The Legislature] adopted subsection (d) as a categorical statutory rule that shareholders entitled to dissenters' rights may not challenge the corporate action creating that entitlement. . . . [¶] In 1987, subsection