2 UNITED STATES V. EZETA
[…] personally received or exercised dominion or control over the
federally insured funds.
III
In interpreting a criminal statute, we begin with the plain
statutory language. United States v. Alexander, 725 F.3d
1117, 1118–19 (9th Cir. 2013). “If the plain meaning of the
statute is unambiguous, that meaning is controlling and we
need not examine legislative history as an aid[] to
interpretation unless the legislative history clearly indicates
that Congress meant something other than what it said.” Id.
at 1118–19 (quoting United States v. Williams, 659 F.3d
1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011)).
Section 1097(a) reads:
Any person who knowingly and willfully
embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by
fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to
refund any funds, assets, or property provided
or insured under this subchapter and part C of
subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 or
attempts to so embezzle, misapply, steal,
obtain by fraud, false statement or forgery, or
fail to refund any funds, assets, or property,
shall be fined not more than $20,000 or
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both,
except if the amount so embezzled,
misapplied, stolen, obtained by fraud, false
statement, or forgery, or failed to be refunded
does not exceed $200, then the fine shall not
UNITED STATES V. EZETA 7
be more than $5,000 and imprisonment shall
not exceed one year, or both.
20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that
the government sought to charge Ezeta for “knowingly and
willfully . . . obtain[ing] by fraud [or] false statement” the
student loan funds. 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a). Thus, we must
determine whether the word “obtain” requires a defendant to