IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 25-7-13. Plaintiffs were improperly and impermissibly required to pay filing fees and
administrative costs in excess of the statutorily authorized amount.”).
31
Although we have determined that the Panel incorrectly interpreted Rule 3(a),
we are compelled to address the issue of whether the Panel had the authority to vacate the
Chief Justice’s order that found that these actions constituted two cases. As a general matter,
the Chief Justice of this Court has the constitutional authority to issue administrative orders
controlling the courts in this State. See W. Va. Const. III, § 3 (“The chief justice shall be the
administrative head of all the courts.”). See also W. Va. Code § 50-1-16 (1982) (Repl. Vol.
2008) (“Rules promulgated by the judge of a circuit court, or the chief judge thereof,
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subordinate and subject to the rules of the
Supreme Court of Appeals or the orders of the chief justice thereof.”); W. Va. Code
§ 51-2A-7(b) (2013) (Supp. 2013) “Local [family court] administrative rules are subordinate
and subject to the rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals or the orders of the chief justice.”).
On December 2, 2013, the Petitioners filed a motion in the circuit court to have