powers.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. Winter v. MacQueen, 161
[…] (1990).31 Accordingly, after considering all of the above in conjunction with the broad
discretion given to the Panel “to continually reassess and evaluate what is required to
31
See supra note 18.
19
advance the needs and rights of the parties within the constraints of the judicial system[,]”32
we conclude that under the unique circumstances of this particular litigation, the Panel
properly entertained the respondents’ motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens.33
Finally, we turn to the substance of the Panel’s forum non conveniens ruling.
West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In any civil action if a court of this state, upon a timely
written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and
for the convenience of the parties a claim or action would be
more properly heard in a forum outside this State, the court
shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum
non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action, or
dismiss any plaintiff: Provided, That the plaintiff’s choice of a
forum is entitled to great deference, but this preference may be
diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause of
action did not arise in this State. In determining whether to
grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action, or dismiss any
plaintiff under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court
shall consider:
(1) Whether an alternate forum exists in which the claim or
action may be tried;
(2) Whether maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of
this State would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;
32
Mobil Corp., 211 W.Va. at 111, 563 S.E.2d at 424.
33
We do not undertake in this opinion to announce any new point of law. Permissive
joinder and forum non conveniens will necessarily be assessed under the peculiar facts and
circumstances of each case.
20
(3) Whether the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of
the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the
defendants properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim;
(4) The state in which the plaintiff(s) reside;
(5) The state in which the cause of action accrued;
(6) Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties
and the public interest of the State predominate in favor of the
claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which shall
include consideration of the extent to which an injury or death
resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this State.
Factors relevant to the private interests of the parties include,
but are not limited to, the relative ease of access to sources of