powers.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. Winter v. MacQueen, 161
[…] action.”).
State ex rel. Mylan, Inc. v. Zakaib, 227 W.Va. 641, 645, 713 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2011). With
these standards in mind, we proceed to determine whether a writ of prohibition should be
granted.
18
In Cannelton Industries, this Court discussed the common law doctrine of forum non
conveniens. In 2007, the Legislature codified this doctrine in West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a.
19
See supra note 17.
10
III. Discussion
A. Timeliness of Motion to Dismiss
The petitioners challenge the timeliness of the respondents’ motion to dismiss
for forum non conveniens. Under West Virginia Code §56-1-1a, a forum non conveniens
motion is timely if it is filed “either concurrently or prior to the filing of . . . a motion
pursuant to Rule twelve of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .” The Panel
found that the respondents’ motion was timely filed because it met the deadline for Rule 12
motions set forth in its Case Management Order. See Franklin D. Cleckley, Robin Jean
Davis, & Louis J. Palmer, Jr., Litigation Handbook on West Virginia Rules of Civil