IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] movants herein because it erroneously gave greater weight to the residence of the defendants,
which is not included within the factor 5 criterion, rather than to the place where the cause
of action accrued, which is the entirety of the factor 5 consideration. Because the Plaintiffs’
causes of action accrued in the State of Ohio, and not in West Virginia, we find that
consideration of factor 5 weighs in favor of forum non conveniens dismissal and maintenance
of such claims in the State of Ohio’s tribunals.
18
D. Factor 6
Factor 6, set forth in W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a)(6), requires a balancing of the
“private interests of the parties and the public interest of the state” in determining whether
to grant or deny forum non conveniens relief. We will consider each of these tests in turn.
1. Parties’ private interests. W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a)(6) describes the
factor 6 balancing test and enumerates the private interests to be considered as follows: