IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459
S.E.2d 415 (1995) (“Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question
of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.”).
Mindful of these standards, we proceed to consider the parties’ arguments.
III.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue presented for our consideration and resolution herein is whether
the circuit court should have dismissed the Plaintiffs’ underlying lawsuit based upon forum
non conveniens. The Legislature has codified the common law doctrine of forum non
conveniens at W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2012), which provides, in relevant
part:
(a) In any civil action if a court of this state, upon a
timely written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of
justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action
would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the
court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of
forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or
action, or dismiss any plaintiff: Provided, That the plaintiff’s
choice of a forum is entitled to great deference, but this
preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident
and the cause of action did not arise in this state. In determining
whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action, or dismiss
any plaintiff under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the
8
court shall consider:
(1) Whether an alternate forum exists in which the claim
or action may be tried;
(2) Whether maintenance of the claim or action in the
courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the
moving party;
(3) Whether the alternate forum, as a result of the
submission of the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction
over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim;
(4) The state in which the plaintiff(s) reside;
(5) The state in which the cause of action accrued;
(6) Whether the balance of the private interests of the
parties and the public interest of the state predominate in favor
of the claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which
shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury or
death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this state.
Factors relevant to the private interests of the parties include,
but are not limited to, the relative ease of access to sources of
proof; availability of compulsory process for attendance of
unwilling witnesses; the cost of obtaining attendance of willing
witnesses; possibility of a view of the premises, if a view would
be appropriate to the action; and all other practical problems that