IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of such a bifurcated proceeding could lead to inconsistent rulings and outcomes, as well as
the assertion of numerous claims of res judicata and collateral estoppel in the two
jurisdictions. Thus, the Plaintiffs argue that West Virginia is the more appropriate forum.
Upon consideration of the seventh factor of W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a), we
agree with the circuit court’s ultimate conclusion that dismissal of this action on forum non
conveniens grounds would undoubtedly result in duplicative litigation in multiple
jurisdictions. As noted previously, W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a) requires that “the plaintiff’s
choice of a forum is entitled to great deference,” which choice is diminished only where “the
plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause of action did not arise in this state.” For several of
the Plaintiffs in the case sub judice, their West Virginia residency entitles their chosen forum
to substantial deference. If the Plaintiffs’ case is bifurcated, and the resident Plaintiffs
maintain their claims in West Virginia while the remaining, nonresident Plaintiffs are