SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4),(5). We turn first to subsection (a)(4) which provides immunity to political subdivisions when a loss or claim results from the “[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, . . . regulation or written policy.” The gravamen of the complaint filed by Doug’s Towing is the failure of the City and its Police Department to adopt and abide by the Commission’s towing policy and regulations.