SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] In addition to declaratory relief, Doug’s Towing requests compensatory damages4 for alleged negligence, civil conspiracy, tortious interference with business, and antitrust violations–all as a result of the centralized allegation of harm set forth above. From the outset, the petitioners sought the dismissal of this case on grounds of statutory immunity. In its initial pleading, the petitioners sought to dismiss the complaint by asserting immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4) (2013), which extends immunity to political subdivisions when a loss or claim results from the “[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, . . . regulation or written policy.”