SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] The substantive fulcrum upon which the complaint revolves is the contention of Doug’s Towing that the City is required to utilize the towing policy adopted by the Commission. As support for this contention, Doug’s Towing relies upon the language of West Virginia Code § 24-6-12. This statute, included as part of our laws that address the creation of local emergency telephone systems, provides in pertinent part: (a) Every three years, the county commission of each county or the municipality operating an emergency telephone system or an enhanced emergency telephone system shall, in consultation with all public safety units, public agencies and all available towing services registered as common carriers pursuant to the provisions of chapter twenty-four-a [§§ 24A-1-1 et seq.] of this code, establish a policy that provides for the most prompt, fair, equitable and effective response to requests or dispatches for emergency towing services. W.Va. Code § 24-6-12(a).