SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] We recently recognized in M & J Garage and Towing, Inc. v. State Police, 227 letter continues: “A policy may have been put into effect in 2001, but as far as he [Police Chief John Walker] can determine, any such policy, if a formal policy was ever adopted, has never been readopted or updated since 2001.” 13 In its order denying summary judgment, the trial court ruled that “the Court [referring to itself] has previously ruled that violations of W.Va. Code §§ 24-6a-1 and 24-6-12 provide a private cause of action to any towing operator . . . .” While there is no West Virginia Code § 24-6a-1, West Virginia Code § 24-6-1a (the statute to which we presume the trial court was referring) contains the following language: “Provided, That if any county has a system in place, municipalities may not adopt a different system without county approval.” 14 See supra note 12. 9 W.Va. 344, 709 S.E.2d 194 (2010), that “State Police detachments may exercise reasonable discretion in dispatching or utilizing an appropriate towing or wrecker service registered as a common carrier with the West Virginia Public Service Commission.”