SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] In this case, there can be no question that the claims asserted by Doug’s Towing emanate from an alleged failure to adopt “regulation or written policy.” Id. Because the claims at issue fall squarely within the purview of West Virginia Code § 29-12-5(a)(4), the City and the Police Department are entitled to statutory immunity from liability for the claims asserted against them by Doug’s Towing. Alternately, the City and the Police Department look to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) for immunity purposes. Under that statutory provision, immunity is extended where a claim or loss results from “the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” Id. We previously interpreted this section as “refer[ring] to the decision-making or the planning process in developing a governmental policy, including how that policy is to be performed.” Syl. Pt. 4, in part, Smith v. Burdette, 211 W.Va. 477, 566 S.E.2d 614 (2002).