SER City of Bridgeport v. Hon. John Lewis Marks, Jr., Judge
[…] The statutory objective is to secure the necessary towing services requested through 911 calls in a manner that is speedy, fair, and, most importantly, effective.10 8 When West Virginia Code § 24-6-1 was first enacted in 1979, the provisions were directed solely at counties. With its adoption of West Virginia Code § 24-6-1a in 1988, the Legislature expanded the statutory reach by providing that all references to counties “include the word ‘municipality’ or ‘municipalities’ with respect to the subject matter therein, except and unless such reference . . . would not have a logical and clear meaning within such context.” Id. 9 As the affidavit of Doug Brady, the owner of Doug’s Towing, makes clear, the motivation for the lawsuit was lost revenue. 10 In an amicus brief submitted below by the Commission, concern for the safety of the public and responders to emergency traffic situations was identified as its