Tri-County Towing, LLC v. City of Lewisburg
[…] First, the City argued that it is protected by statutory immunity under West Virginia Code § 29- 12A-5. Second, it argued that West Virginia Code § 24-6-12 does not create a private cause of action and does not apply to municipalities that do not operate an emergency telephone system. 1 Petitioner appears by counsel Anthony M. Salvatore. Respondent appears by counsel Thomas W. White and Esha S. Simon. 2 West Virginia Code § 24-6-12(a) provides: Every three years, the county commission of each county or the municipality operating an emergency telephone system or an enhanced emergency telephone system shall, in consultation with all public safety units, public agencies and all available towing services registered as common carriers pursuant to the provisions of chapter twenty-four-a of this code, establish a policy that provides for the most prompt, fair, equitable and effective response to requests or dispatches for emergency towing services. 1 The circuit court applied State ex rel. City of Bridgeport v.