complaint de novo. Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.
[…] Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim on which relief could be granted on alternate theories.
First, the City argued that it is protected by statutory immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-
12A-5. Second, it argued that West Virginia Code § 24-6-12 does not create a private cause of
action and does not apply to municipalities that do not operate an emergency telephone system.
1
Petitioner appears by counsel Anthony M. Salvatore. Respondent appears by counsel
Thomas W. White and Esha S. Simon.
2
West Virginia Code § 24-6-12(a) provides:
Every three years, the county commission of each county or the
municipality operating an emergency telephone system or an
enhanced emergency telephone system shall, in consultation with all
public safety units, public agencies and all available towing services
registered as common carriers pursuant to the provisions of chapter
twenty-four-a of this code, establish a policy that provides for the
most prompt, fair, equitable and effective response to requests or
dispatches for emergency towing services.
1
The circuit court applied State ex rel. City of Bridgeport v. Marks, 233 W. Va. 449, 453, 759 S.E.2d
192, 196 (2014), which states that “[e]ven a cursory reading of West Virginia Code § 24-6-12
demonstrates that there is no statutorily-created private cause of action which would permit towing