In re H.C., a Person Coming Under the B250994
[…] and that the DCFS had made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for the
child’s removal.
The court’s dispositional orders must be reversed for several reasons. To be sure,
the dispositional orders were premised on all of the jurisdictional allegations the
dependency court found to be true. However, as we have concluded here, on the record
before it, the exercise of dependency jurisdiction was proper only as to count b-1-relating
10
The guidelines and limitations for removal of a child from the custody of the
parents are set forth in section 361. Section 361 provides, in pertinent part: “(c) A
dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . .
with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile
court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in
paragraphs (1) to (5) . . . .” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
16
to the co-sleeping and feeding of H.C. This allegation, standing alone, was not sufficient
to support removal of H.C. Indeed, earlier in the dependency proceedings after these
same allegations arose and the court was made aware of them, the court nonetheless