Bartlow v. Costigan
[…] We, therefore, limit our constitutional analysis to plaintiffs’ facial challenges to the Act. -4- ¶ 19 A. The Act ¶ 20 Initially, we generally outline the Act’s provisions. Effective January 1, 2008, the Act was enacted by the General Assembly with the express purpose to “address the practice of misclassifying employees as independent contractors” in the construction industry. 820 ILCS 185/3 (West 2010). Consistent with this purpose, the Act broadly provides that any individual “performing services” for a construction contractor is “deemed to be an employee of the employer.” 820 ILCS 185/10(a) (West 2010). ¶ 21 In turn, the statutory term “performing services” is extensively defined as follows: “[T]he performance of any constructing, altering, reconstructing, repairing, rehabilitating, refinishing, refurbishing, remodeling, remediating, renovating, custom fabricating, maintenance, landscaping, improving, wrecking, painting, decorating, demolishing, and adding to or subtracting from any building, structure, highway, roadway, street, bridge, alley, sewer, ditch, sewage disposal plant, water works, parking facility, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development, real property or improvement, or to do any part thereof, whether or not the performance of the work herein described involves the addition to, or fabrication into, any structure, project, development, real property or improvement herein described of any material or article of merchandise. Construction shall also include moving construction related materials on the job site to or from the job site.” 820 ILCS 185/5 (West 2010). Thus, the Act creates a broad presumption that any individual “performing services,” as statutorily defined, for a construction contractor is an employee of that contractor.