World Painting Company v. Costigan
[…] App. 3d at 563, 927 N.E.2d at 92 (citing 820 ILCS 185/3 (West 2008)). It establishes a presumption that an individual who performs services for a construction contractor is an employee unless -4- specified criteria are met. 820 ILCS 185/10 (West 2008). A contractor’s failure to classify qualifying individuals as employees violates the Act. 820 ILCS 185/20 (West 2008). ¶ 18 The Department is charged with investigating possible violations of the Act. 820 ILCS 185/25(a) (West 2008). The Act empowers the Department to inspect businesses and subpoena witnesses and documents in its investigations. 820 ILCS 185/25(a) (West 2008). Among other penalties for violations, the Act provides for civil fines calculated by reference to each day each individual is misclassified as a nonemployee. 820 ILCS 185/40 (West 2008). “The civil penalties assessed by the Department as well as any other relief requested by the Department shall be recoverable in an action brought in the name of the people of the State of Illinois by the Attorney General.” 820 ILCS 185/25(b) (West 2008).