Bartlow v. Costigan, 2012 IL App (5th) 110519
[…] settlement.” 56 Ill. Adm. Code 240.310 (2008). All parties are to be given notice of the fact-
finding conference at least 15 days prior to the conference, and each party may be
accompanied by the party’s attorney. 56 Ill. Adm. Code 240.310(a), (b) (2008).
¶ 26 B.
¶ 27 The Department’s Enforcement Powers Following Its Investigation
¶ 28 The Act and its regulations not only grant the Department the power to investigate
alleged violations of the Act, but also give the Department a list of enforcement remedies it
may seek once it determines that there has been a violation of the Act. Section 25(b) of the
Act provides as follows:
“Whenever the Department believes upon investigation that there has been a violation
of any of the provisions of this Act or any rules or regulations promulgated under this
Act, the Department may: (i) issue and cause to be served on any party an order to cease
and desist from further violation of the Act, (ii) take affirmative or other action as
deemed reasonable to eliminate the effect of the violation, (iii) collect the amount of any
wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the
individual, and (iv) assess any civil penalty allowed by this Act. The civil penalties
assessed by the Department as well as any other relief requested by the Department shall
be recoverable in an action brought in the name of the people of the State of Illinois by
the Attorney General.” 820 ILCS 185/25(b) (West 2010).
¶ 29 The regulations further provide that the Department may seek a voluntary settlement with
the contractor that eliminates the unlawful practice and provides appropriate relief;