Filed 5/27/14
[…] In short, County was not given an opportunity to respond to the
factual and legal issues related to the application of the LOS Policy before its actions
were subject to judicial review. (Coalition for Student Action v. City of Fullerton, supra,
153 Cal.App.3d at p. 1198.) Therefore, we conclude that the issue of the project’s
inconsistency with the general plan’s LOS Policy was not exhausted at the administrative
level.
II. CEQA PRINCIPLES
A. Standard of Review
The parties agree that the CEQA claims are reviewed on appeal under the abuse of
discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. We concur. Our “inquiry shall extend
only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
9 One such phrase is “shall plan … in a manner that strives to meet” the stated levels
of service.
22.
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.)